Skip to main content

New Old Family Photograph: William Allardyce James Martin

Today's photograph is of my husbands Uncle William Allardyce James Martin, who was known as Jimmy and it has quite a story attached to it! Jimmy was the oldest son of William Allardyce Martin and his wife Violet Helen Marguerite nee Murray.  As I have written about previously (see here) I spent nearly twenty years researching the wrong William A. Martin and his family due to being given an incorrect primary source document.  This year thanks to Barbara Cooper discovering my blog post and getting in touch with me I am finally researching the right family and working on some fascinating new leads! 
More than this however Barbara has sent me three absolutely priceless, precious photographs of my husbands family that will be treasured by our family for generations to come.  This photograph of Jimmy is one of the three and has been in Barbara and her family's, especially her late Mother's, safe keeping since the 1930's in England.  Thanks to Barbara, it has now travelled to us here in Australia to be added to our family history collection and the collection of photographs that my sister-in-law has of her father's family.  I cannot thank Barbara enough for her and her family looking after these photographs so well, for getting in touch with me and for sending the photographs to us, we are forever grateful and appreciative! 
It turns out that my husband's Grandfather William Allardyce Martin was Barbara's Grandfather's cousin and when William and his family were going to Barrow in Furness from Malaya and Singapore it was to see his extended family who lived there (more to come on these newly found family connections in future blog posts).  It was while my husband's Grandmother Violet Martin nee Murray and the children were in Barrow in Furness, England visiting in 1934 that Jimmy died.  His death had a permanent adverse impact on the marriage of his parents and although they didn't divorce they did separate.

William Allardyce James Martin (b.1929-d.1934) known as Jimmy

From my research I now know that Violet Martin and her sons William and Ronald departed from Penang, Malaya on the ship Chitral, arriving in Plymouth, England on the 4th January 1934. Their proposed address in the United Kingdom was 70 Thwaite Street, Barrow in Furness. 

UK, Incoming Passenger Lists, 1878-1960

Name: Violet Martin
Arrival Age: 25
Birth Date: abt 1909
Port of Departure: Yokohama, Japan
Arrival date: 4 Jan 1934
Port of Arrival: London, England
Ports of Voyage: Yokohama; Shanghai; Hong Kong; Singapore; Penang; Colombo; Bombay; Aden; Port Said; Malta; Marseilles; Gibraltar and Tangier
Ship Name: Chitral
Shipping line: Peninsula and Orient Steam Navigation Company Ltd
Official Number: 148861

Name: William Martin
Arrival Age: 4
Birth Date: abt 1930
Port of Departure: Yokohama, Japan
Arrival date: 4 Jan 1934
Port of Arrival: London, England
Ports of Voyage: Yokohama; Shanghai; Hong Kong; Singapore; Penang; Colombo; Bombay; Aden; Port Said; Malta; Marseilles; Gibraltar and Tangier
Ship Name: Chitral
Shipping line: Peninsula and Orient Steam Navigation Company Ltd
Official Number: 148861

Name: Ronald Martin
Arrival Age: 2
Birth Date: abt 1932
Port of Departure: Yokohama, Japan
Arrival date: 4 Jan 1934
Port of Arrival: London, England
Ports of Voyage: Yokohama; Shanghai; Hong Kong; Singapore; Penang; Colombo; Bombay; Aden; Port Said; Malta; Marseilles; Gibraltar and Tangier
Ship Name: Chitral
Shipping line: Peninsula and Orient Steam Navigation Company Ltd
Official Number: 148861
Source: UK, Incoming Passenger Lists, 1878-1960. Retrieved from https://search.ancestry.com.au

Tragedy struck soon after with Jimmy's death being registered in the March quarter in 1934.

England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007

Name William A J Martin
Death Age 5
Birth Date abt 1929
Registration Date Mar 1934
Registration district Barrow-in-Furness
Inferred County Lancashire
Volume 8e
Page 1097

Source: Record for William A.J. Martin. England & Wales, Civil Registration Death Index, 1916-2007. Retrieved from https://www.ancestry.com.au

The earliest arrival record in England that I can find for William Allardyce Martin after Jimmy's death is in February 1935 on board the ship Corfu, with his proposed address also being 70 Thwaite Street, Barrow in Furness.

UK, Incoming Passenger Lists, 1878-1960

Name: William Martin
Arrival Age: 34
Birth Date: abt 1901
Port of Departure: Yokohama, Japan
Arrival date: 1 Feb 1935
Port of Arrival: London, England
Ports of Voyage: Yokohama; Shanghai; Hong Kong; Singapore; Penang; Bombay; Port Said; Malta; Marseilles; Gibraltar and Tangier
Ship Name: Corfu
Shipping line: P and O Steam Navigation Company Ltd
Official Number: 162643


Comments

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Apologies, error in initial link.. I have included your blog in INTERESTNG BLOGS in FRIDAY FOSSICKING at
      http://thatmomentintime-crissouli.blogspot.com/2018/06/friday-fossicking-june-1st-2018.html
      Thank you, Chris

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Trove Tuesday - The Murder of Patrick McCooey

These articles involve my 5th Great Grandmother Ann Puckeridge (nee Maund) and her son William Puckeridge (my half 4th Great grand Uncle).  Ann was born in England and married her first husband Joseph Puckeridge around 1796.  There are records of two children being baptised in St Marylebone, Middlesex,   England for this couple Sarah (1799-?) and James (1800-?).  Their lives took a turn in 1800, when Joseph was sentenced to death for stealing scotch ticking, this sentence was later remitted to transportation for Life.  In 1801 Joseph, the convict and Ann his free wife arrived in Australia on board the ship Earl Cornwallis , their English born children's fate is unknown.  They went on to have the following children in Australia: William (1802-1877), John (1804-1885), Ann Sawyer nee Puckeridge (1806-1882), Mary Ann (1809-1818), Richard (1812-1881), Joseph (1814-1857) and Henry (1817-1819).   Joseph worked as a brickmaker in Australia and died in Sydney in 1818.  In 1820 Ann married J

The Kendall Children.

I started this post a while ago and was going to finally finish and post it yesterday however our four grandchildren came over and I got sidetracked.  Our grandchildren range in age now from six down to one;  they are so full of life (each of them lights up a room when they enter it) and we feel extremely blessed to have them in our lives.  After spending the afternoon researching this post, their arrival made this tragedy even more poignant for me and so I appreciated their company even more than usual and hugged them a bit tighter too!  This morning I woke up to a cold, wet and windy Wagga day and the thought of three little girls out in August weather like this, in light weight dresses with no shoes or jumpers impacted on me even more. Those poor babies! One of the girls was found still clasping her doll that she had carried with her over the whole tragic journey. When my husband and I were looking around the Wagga Wagga Monumental Cemetery some time ago we came across a very sad he

Trove Tuesday - Death of a Centenarian

The year I turned twelve my Great Great Grandmother Flora Ann Worldon nee McDonnell passed away just two months short of her 105th birthday.  She was born at the Inn owned by her Father and Uncle at Five Mile Creek, Gundagai in 1875; the ruins of which can be still seen today near the 'Dog on the Tuckerbox' and lived a full and interesting life. Growing up she had always been part of the family folklore.  I have always known her to be my oldest ancestor at the time of their death but now it seems that my 5th Great Grandmother Ann Costello nee Hogan at 105 years of age has overtaken her for top ranking. There do seem to be some embellishments and discrepancies in the article however, she had been in Australia for only twenty nine years not over half a century and her immigration files have her birth year c.1798 rather than c.1782 that would be required for her to die in 1887 aged 105, so more research is required for verification of her exact age. Source: DEATH OF A CENT