Skip to main content

Brick wall Smashed at last!

 A lot of happy dancing has been happening here lately, as I have finally broken down the brick walls around my husbands grandfather William Allardice/Allardyce Martin, who it turns out should have been known as William Wallace Martin.  I have previously posted about William here, here, here, here, here, herehere, here, here, and here.

I discovered some years ago that there was a problem with William Allardyce/Allardice Martin's personal history, in that the real William Martin born on the 16th August 1900 in Glasgow to William Alexander Martin and his wife Elizabeth nee Allardice was alive and well living in Canada long after my husbands grandfather had died in Singapore.  This information led me to two different options either William Martin was using someone else's identity or there had been a serious mix up somewhere along the way.  I am happy to now report that it seems there had indeed been a serious mix up at some point early in William's life.  

Thanks to Barbara Cooper contacting me some time ago, I was able to confirm William's connection with Barrow in Furness, England and his relationship to his adoptive parents Henry Eccles and his wife Margaret nee Wallace there. Margaret it turned out was William's maternal aunt and the couple took him in some time before 1911 (more research needed here). 


1911 England Census

Name William Martin

Age in 1911 11

Estimated Birth Year 1900

Relation to Head Adopted Son

Gender Male

Birth Place Glasow (resident)

Civil parish Barrow in Furness

Country England

Street Address 253 Rawlinson St Barrow In Furness

Marital Status Single

Occupation School

Registration District Number 482

Sub-registration district Barrow in Furness

ED, institution, or vessel 18

Piece 25668

Household members

Name Age

Agnes Hodgson 96

Harry Eccles 46

Margaret Eccles 46

Edward Etheridge 43

Jacob Williams 43

Joseph Wareing 35

William Martin 11

Source: Record for William Martin. 1911 England Census.  Retrieved from Ancestry.com 


From there I was able to confirm that his parents were William Martin and his wife Caroline nee Wallace. The couple had married in Liverpool, England on the 25th November 1891.  William was described as a 32 year old widower, who was a sailor by occupation while Caroline was a 25 year old spinster, with both residing in Victoria Square, Liverpool.

Marriage registration for William Martin and Caroline Wallace.  Source: Liverpool, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932. Retrieved from Ancestry.com

With the information I now had I was able to trace quite a bit of Caroline's family and more of her history as well (which I will post more about in the near future).  It turned out she had been born on the 20th February 1863 to George Wallace and his wife Margaret; which made her twenty eight when she married William Martin not twenty five.  She had been baptised along with her siblings Frederic George and Eliza Annie at St Alphege (Alfege?), Greenwich, Greenwich, England on the 22nd February 1867.

Baptism record for Caroline, Frederic George and Eliza Annie Wallace. Source: London, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1917.  Retrieved from Ancestry.com

Life being very busy of late and the fact that William Martin is not a rare name stalled my research for a while but a couple of weeks ago I played a hunch on ScotlandsPeople website and the brick wall came tumbling down at last!  It had only taken about twenty six years all up!

Taking into account Scottish naming patterns I noticed there was a registration for a William Wallace Martin born in 1900 in Glasgow, purchased the image and finally uncovered the truth!  Registered by his mother Caroline on the 27th August 1900 it stated that William Wallace Martin was born on the 16th of August 1900 at 19 Struthers Street, Glasgow to William Martin who was a Slater (Journeyman) and his wife Caroline nee Wallace, who it was recorded had married in Liverpool, England on the 25th November 1891.  

 Birth Registration for William Martin

Surname: Martin

Forename: William Wallace

Mother's Maiden Name:

Gender: M

Year: 1900

Ref: 644/4 868

RD Name: Calton (Glasgow)

Source: Birth Registration for William Wallace Martin.  Retrieved from ScotlandsPeople


Birth Registration for William Wallace Martin.  Retrieved from ScotlandsPeople

William's true identity had been uncovered at last! It seems that there had been a mix up with his birth certificate at some stage, as both William Allardice Martin and William Wallace Martin were born on the 16th August 1900 in Glasgow, Scotland but why had William and/or his extended family not known his full birth name? He went through most of his life as William Allardyce/Allardice Martin marrying and dying with that name, even naming his son William Allardyce James Martin, so it seems pretty safe to assume that he genuinely believed it to be his proper name.  With these new details I continued researching and ultimately uncovered quite a sad story, which I will post more about this coming week.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Trove Tuesday - The Murder of Patrick McCooey

These articles involve my 5th Great Grandmother Ann Puckeridge (nee Maund) and her son William Puckeridge (my half 4th Great grand Uncle).  Ann was born in England and married her first husband Joseph Puckeridge around 1796.  There are records of two children being baptised in St Marylebone, Middlesex,   England for this couple Sarah (1799-?) and James (1800-?).  Their lives took a turn in 1800, when Joseph was sentenced to death for stealing scotch ticking, this sentence was later remitted to transportation for Life.  In 1801 Joseph, the convict and Ann his free wife arrived in Australia on board the ship Earl Cornwallis , their English born children's fate is unknown.  They went on to have the following children in Australia: William (1802-1877), John (1804-1885), Ann Sawyer nee Puckeridge (1806-1882), Mary Ann (1809-1818), Richard (1812-1881), Joseph (1814-1857) and Henry (1817-1819).   Joseph worked as a brickmaker in Australia and died in Sydney in 1818.  In 1820 Ann married J

The Kendall Children.

I started this post a while ago and was going to finally finish and post it yesterday however our four grandchildren came over and I got sidetracked.  Our grandchildren range in age now from six down to one;  they are so full of life (each of them lights up a room when they enter it) and we feel extremely blessed to have them in our lives.  After spending the afternoon researching this post, their arrival made this tragedy even more poignant for me and so I appreciated their company even more than usual and hugged them a bit tighter too!  This morning I woke up to a cold, wet and windy Wagga day and the thought of three little girls out in August weather like this, in light weight dresses with no shoes or jumpers impacted on me even more. Those poor babies! One of the girls was found still clasping her doll that she had carried with her over the whole tragic journey. When my husband and I were looking around the Wagga Wagga Monumental Cemetery some time ago we came across a very sad he

Trove Tuesday - Death of a Centenarian

The year I turned twelve my Great Great Grandmother Flora Ann Worldon nee McDonnell passed away just two months short of her 105th birthday.  She was born at the Inn owned by her Father and Uncle at Five Mile Creek, Gundagai in 1875; the ruins of which can be still seen today near the 'Dog on the Tuckerbox' and lived a full and interesting life. Growing up she had always been part of the family folklore.  I have always known her to be my oldest ancestor at the time of their death but now it seems that my 5th Great Grandmother Ann Costello nee Hogan at 105 years of age has overtaken her for top ranking. There do seem to be some embellishments and discrepancies in the article however, she had been in Australia for only twenty nine years not over half a century and her immigration files have her birth year c.1798 rather than c.1782 that would be required for her to die in 1887 aged 105, so more research is required for verification of her exact age. Source: DEATH OF A CENT