Skip to main content

Bit of a puzzle

After spending weeks with an ankle to groin brace on my left leg due to my tibial plateau fracture and doing not very much at all I decided to do something productive for a change.  This resulted in my deciding that as I have lots of free time on my hands I will restart my family tree again instead of having bits of information and random trees all over the place.  I started inputting information and rediscovered a bit of a puzzle, that twenty two years after starting my tree I still have not got answers for!  What happened to my Great Grand Aunt Bridget Green/e nee Stevens? Various trees have her death occurring in 1910 without any further details or evidence but that clashes with the newspaper articles that have her acting as Bridesmaid for her sister Clara's marriage to Robert Colbert in February 1911 at Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia.

Source: 
WEDDING BELLS. (1911, March 10). Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW : 1896 - 1938), p. 45. Retrieved from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article101163497

Transcript: 

A very pretty wedding was celebrated at the R.C. Church, Cootamundra, on 28th February, the contracting parties being Miss Clara Stevens, youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Stevens, Bongongo, and Mr. Robert Colbert, youngest son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Colbert, Tallangatta.  The bride was very neatly attired in white silk, and wore the customary wreath and veil.  Mrs. W.J. Greene (sister of the bride) acted as bridesmaid.  Their future home will be Tallangatta.
So far I have not found any death registration for Bridget and no newspaper obituary on Trove. Obviously she could not be a Bridesmaid for her sister in 1911 if she died in 1910! It would of been a pretty devastating error if the newspaper article had it wrong and I am led to believe that at this time Bridget was Clara's only surviving sister, making her the only sister who could of been her Bridesmaid. Therefore I am of the opinion that she died sometime after her sisters 28th of February 1911 marriage and not in 1910.

I have found one newspaper item that suggests a time frame for her death, this being an article written after the death of her son Montague Harold Greene in 1929.  This article places her death eighteen years prior to his, which would make it occurring about 1911.  I used that time frame and still have not found a registered death for her. 



Source: Trove. Sad Accident (1929, April 4). The North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW : 1913 - 1955), p. 5. Retrieved from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article133501879

Transcript:

Sad Accident 
It appears that Mr. Greene, entered several of the races.  No one witnessed the accident, another cyclist, David Brewater, discovered the smashed body of Mr. Greene lying at a distance from his machine, an examination disclosed that the cycle skidded about 37 yards.Green had been thrown 21 feet into a gutter.It was found that Mr. Greene's neck was broken and the base of the skull fractured. It is supposed that Greene was making speed trials, and was travelling about 60 miles per hour when the accident happened. The machine ran into a table channel at the edge of the road.The machine was a new A.J.S. which arrived in Goulburn a week before the accident. The road race is 25 miles long, specially built by the Shire for that purpose. Mr. Greene was one of the first speed drivers in the Motordrome. The accident was the first he had ever had.  The late Mr. Greene has had a noted career, he enlisted and was in the trenches in France at the age of 16 years. A fine type of man, tall and well built. His brother. Constable Greene of West Narrabri, was in Palestine at the time. After the late Mr. Greene returned he joined the P.M.G. Department and had been head-linesman. He was supervising the new line from Sydney to Melbourne, he got as far as Goulburn when he met his death.His father, three brothers, and two sisters survive him. His Mother predeceased him 18 years. Constable Green of West Narrabri is a brother, to whom we extend our sympathy.


Using some of the information in the newspaper article I looked up Montague Harold Greene's World War One Military record through the Australian National Archives (see here) and found something even more interesting!  In this file on page 11 is a Statutory Declaration signed by Montague Harold Greene on the 18th of February 1918 in which he states the following:




'I Montague Harold Greene - Labourer of Braidwood, N.S.W.

do solemnly and sincerely declare 

That my Father's whereabouts in unknown for the past three years 
That my mother died three years ago
That I have no Legal Guardian
That I have been earning my own living for the past five years'

This paints a much sadder picture of the family events and would put Bridget's death around 1915.  We know that William James Greene marries Mary Florence Levy in Queensland in 1916 and that they were living in the Wagga Wagga area at this time, but I still have not been able to find a death registration for Bridget around this time frame.

While her death details remain a mystery (like her sister Mary's!) I have found some information about her life.  Bridget Stevens was apparently born at Adjungbilly on the 29th March 1877, the daughter of Thomas Stevens/Stephens and his wife Jane nee Henderson. Her birth like most of the children of this couple was not registered.  After the birth of her son William on 12th April 1897, she married William James Green/e on the 27th May 1897 at the house of Mrs Donnelly at East Jugiong with the signed consent of her mother Jane.  William was listed as being a labourer from Gundagai, while Bridget was living at home in Jugiong.

NSW BDM Marriage Index

3252/1897 GREEN WILLIAM J STEVENS BRIDGET GUNDAGAI

Source: Marriage registration for Green/Stevens. NSW BDM Marriage Index


Source: NSW BDM Marriage Certificate for Stevens/Green.


Known issue of William James Green and his wife Bridget nee Stevens:
  • William Merton Greene b. c1897 d. c.1987 - m. Katharine L. Ogilvy 1925
  • Montague Harold Green b. c1899 d. c1929
  • Deborah Kathleen Green  b. c1901 d. c1961 - m. Robert W. Stanley 1920
  • James Leonard Greene b. c1903 d. c1903
  • George Thomas Greene b. c1904 d. c1984 - m. Violet
  • Eunice Irene Greene b. c1906 d.1991 - m. Harvey Pascoe Ellis 1925   m.2 Justyn Rewolte      m.3 Irwin Thomas Hobbins
  • John Henry Greene b. c1910 d. 1943 - m. Ada Emma Uzinger nee Clark 1936
William James Greene married for a second time in Queensland in 1916 to a Mary Florence Levy. Together they had a son Noel Ashley Greene apparently.  William James Greene died in Wagga Wagga on the 28th April 1931 and was buried in the Wagga Wagga Cemetery.

Source: W.J. Greene death. TROVE. PERSONAL NEWS (1931, May 1). Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW : 1896 - 1938), p. 46. Retrieved from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article102285387

Transcript:

The death occurred in a private hospital in Wagga on Tuesday of Mr. William James Greene, a mail contractor of The Rock, at the age of 60 years, after a month's illness.  The deceased was born in Gundagai, and was the son of the late Constable George and Mrs. Greene, of Gundagai.  He was educated at Gundagai, and was twice married; first to Miss Bridget Stevens, of Jugiong.  There were three sons and three daughters of the marriage - Constable Merton Greene, East Moree;  Thomas Greene, of Mitchell (Qld.); John Greene, of Queensland; Mrs. R.W. Stanley, 'Yirraba,' Narrandera road; Mrs. H. P. Ellis, of Grong Grong.  His second wife was formerly Miss Mary Florence Levy, of Gunaberg (Q.) who survives him, in addition to their son Noel Ashley Greene.  The deceased spent the greater part of his life in the Jugiong district, and for the last five years at The Rock.  He followed farming and contracting pursuits, and was also well known as a shearer.








Source: Trove - Funeral Notice.Family Notices (1931, April 29). Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW : 1911 - 1954), p. 5. Retrieved from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article142770263



Transcript:


FUNERAL NOTICE
THE Relatives and Friends of MRS. WILLIAM JAMES GREENE and FAMILY, of The Rock, are kindly invited to attend the funeral of her late dearly beloved husband and their father ( the late Mr. William James Greene), to move from Messrs. McIntosh Bros.' premises, 207 Baylis-street, TO-MORROW (Thursday) at 10 o'clock for interment in the Catholic Cemetery, Wagga.
McINTOSH BROS.
Motor Funeral Directors,
207-213 Baylisstreet, Wagga
Phone 112

Source: Trove W.J. Greene Funeral. FUNERAL (1931, May 1). Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW : 1911 - 1954), p. 5. Retrieved from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article142776924

Transcript:

FUNERAL
Mr. W. J. Greene
The funeral of Mr. William James Greene, mail contractor, of The Rock, who died in Wagga on Tuesday, at the age of 60 years, after a month's illness, took place yesterday morn, ing, leaving Messrs. McIntosh Bros., premises, Baylis Street, Wagga, at 10 o'clock.  The cortege included a number of relatives and friends of the deceased from 'Yirriba' Narrandera road, Culcairn, Henty, The Rock, Old Junee, Yathalla, North Wagga and Wagga, which showed the respect and esteem in which he was held.  Several of his old shearing mates were also present.  The internment took place in the Catholic Portion of the Wagga Cemetery.  The carriers were Messrs. Thomas Michael Greene of Culcairn (brother), Robert W. Stanley of 'Yirriba', Narrandera road (son-in-law), George Bermingham of The Rock (nephew), Thomas Hamilton of Yathalla, John L. Hart of Old Junee (relatives), and George A. Johnstone of Wagga.  The Rev. Father O'Rourke officiated at the graveside.  The chief mourners were Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Stanley of Narrandera road (daughter and son-in-law), Mr. T. .M. Greene of Culcairn (brother), Mr. and Mrs. John McFarland (North Wagga), Mr. and Mrs. T. Hamilton (Yathella), Mr. and Mrs. G. Bermingham (The Rock), Mr. John Bermingham (The Rock), Mrs. Edmond Clear (Culcairn), Mrs. J. Galvin sen. (North Wagga), Mrs. Arthur Johnstone, Mr. John Johnstone, and Mrs. J. McFarland (Wagga), relatives and friends.  Other friends were also present.  The coffin was covered with wreaths, including one from staff of The Rock post office.
The funeral arrangements were conducted by Messrs. McIntosh Bros. of Wagga.


Source: Trove - William James Greene Estate. Advertising (1931, October 6). The Lockhart Review and Oaklands Advertiser (NSW : 1910 - 1954), p. 3. Retrieved from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article137901683


Transcript:


In the Supreme Court of New South Wales -Probate Jurisdiction. In the matter of the Estate of WILLIAM JAMES GREENE late of The Rock who died 28th April, 1931, INTESTATE. Andin the matter of the Wills, Probate, and Administration Act, 1898; the Public Trustee Act, 1913; the Public Trustee Amendment Act, 1923; the Testator's Family Maintenance and Guardianship of Infants Act, 1916; and the Trustee Act, 1925.  NOTICE is hereby given that the Public Trustee has this day elected to administer the Estate of the abovenamed deceased; And Notice is hereby further given that every creditor or other person having any debt or claim upon or interest in or affecting the estate of the abovenamed deceased person is required to send in particulars in writing such claim or interest to the Public Trustee on or before the 19th day of December, 1931, at the expiration of which time the said Public Trustee will proceed to convey and distribute the property and assets of the deceased person to or among the respective persons entitled thereto, having only regard to the debts claims or interests of which he then has notice; AND Notice is hereby further given that the said Public Trustee will not be liable, for the property or assets or any part thereof so conveyed or distributed, to any person of whose debt claim or interest he shall not have had notice at the time of such conveyance or distribution.  DATED this 29th day of September 1931. - E. J. PAYNE, Public Trustee, St. James Buildings, Elizabeth Street, SYDNEY.

NSW BDM Birth Indexes

  • 22108/1897 STEVENS WILLIAM M BRIDGET GUNDAGAI
  • 22108/1897 GREEN WILLIAM M WILLIAM J BRIDGET GUNDAGAI
  • 12385/1899 GREEN MONTAGUE H WILLIAM J BRIDGET GUNDAGAI 
  • 22503/1901 GREENE KATHLEEN D WILLIAM J BRIDGET GUNDAGAI
  • 12414/1903 GREENE JAMES L WILLIAM J BRIDGET GUNDAGAI
  • 32684/1904 GREENE GEORGE T WILLIAM J BRIDGET GUNDAGAI
  • 34779/1906 GREENE EUNICE I WILLIAM J BRIDGET GUNDAGAI
  • 25755/1910 GREENE JOHN H WILLIAM J BRIDGET COOTAMUNDRA

NSW BDM Marriage Indexes

  • 19679/1920 STANLEY ROBERT W GREENE DEBORAH E WAGGA WAGGA
  • 12643/1925 ELLIS HARVEY P GREENE EUNICE I WAGGA WAGGA
  • 1967/1925 GREEN WILLIAM M OGILVY KATHARINE L ANNANDALE
  • 28915/1952 REWOLTE JUSTYN ELLIS EUNICE IRENE WAGGA WAGGA
  • 23953/1964 HOBBINS IRVINE THOMAS REWOLTE EUNICE IRENE HURSTVILLE

NSW BDM Death Indexes

  • 10254/1903 GREENE JAMES L WILLIAM J BRIDGET B GUNDAGAI
  • 9709/1929 GREEN MONTAGUE H WILLIAM J BRIDGET GOULBURN 
  • 8741/1931 GREENE WILLIAM J GEORGE PAMELA WAGGA WAGGA
  • 13212/1961 STANLEY  DEBORAH KATHLEEN WILLIAM JAMES BRIDGET HURSTVILLE
  • 105550/1984 GREENE  THOMAS GEORGE WILLIAM JAMES BRIGID IREAN
  • 202326/1987 GREENE WILLIAM MERTON WILLIAM J BRIDGET

QLD BDM Death Indexes

  • 1941 C4620 ADA EMMA GREENE MINNIE EVELYN GRAHAM DAVID GRAHAM CLARK
  • 1944 S1724 JOHN HENRY GREENE WILLIAM GREENE BRIDGET STEVENS

QLD BDM Marriage Indexes 

  • 1916 C2801 WILLIAM JAMES GREENE MARY FLORENCE LEVY
  • 1936 B25734 JOHN HENRY GREENE ADA EMMA UZINGER

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Trove Tuesday - The Murder of Patrick McCooey

These articles involve my 5th Great Grandmother Ann Puckeridge (nee Maund) and her son William Puckeridge (my half 4th Great grand Uncle).  Ann was born in England and married her first husband Joseph Puckeridge around 1796.  There are records of two children being baptised in St Marylebone, Middlesex,   England for this couple Sarah (1799-?) and James (1800-?).  Their lives took a turn in 1800, when Joseph was sentenced to death for stealing scotch ticking, this sentence was later remitted to transportation for Life.  In 1801 Joseph, the convict and Ann his free wife arrived in Australia on board the ship Earl Cornwallis , their English born children's fate is unknown.  They went on to have the following children in Australia: William (1802-1877), John (1804-1885), Ann Sawyer nee Puckeridge (1806-1882), Mary Ann (1809-1818), Richard (1812-1881), Joseph (1814-1857) and Henry (1817-1819).   Joseph worked as a brickmaker in Australia and died in Sydney in 1818.  In 1820 Ann married J

The Kendall Children.

I started this post a while ago and was going to finally finish and post it yesterday however our four grandchildren came over and I got sidetracked.  Our grandchildren range in age now from six down to one;  they are so full of life (each of them lights up a room when they enter it) and we feel extremely blessed to have them in our lives.  After spending the afternoon researching this post, their arrival made this tragedy even more poignant for me and so I appreciated their company even more than usual and hugged them a bit tighter too!  This morning I woke up to a cold, wet and windy Wagga day and the thought of three little girls out in August weather like this, in light weight dresses with no shoes or jumpers impacted on me even more. Those poor babies! One of the girls was found still clasping her doll that she had carried with her over the whole tragic journey. When my husband and I were looking around the Wagga Wagga Monumental Cemetery some time ago we came across a very sad he

Trove Tuesday - Death of a Centenarian

The year I turned twelve my Great Great Grandmother Flora Ann Worldon nee McDonnell passed away just two months short of her 105th birthday.  She was born at the Inn owned by her Father and Uncle at Five Mile Creek, Gundagai in 1875; the ruins of which can be still seen today near the 'Dog on the Tuckerbox' and lived a full and interesting life. Growing up she had always been part of the family folklore.  I have always known her to be my oldest ancestor at the time of their death but now it seems that my 5th Great Grandmother Ann Costello nee Hogan at 105 years of age has overtaken her for top ranking. There do seem to be some embellishments and discrepancies in the article however, she had been in Australia for only twenty nine years not over half a century and her immigration files have her birth year c.1798 rather than c.1782 that would be required for her to die in 1887 aged 105, so more research is required for verification of her exact age. Source: DEATH OF A CENT