Skip to main content

A brick wall knocked down!

Happy dancing as I have had a great night.  Three of our four grandchildren are sleeping over and we have had a lovely time with them as usual. They are all sound asleep now so I was doing some genealogy and knocked down one of my brick walls.  My 4th Great Grandmother Ellen didn’t die in Ireland as I had thought, she died in 1881 in Gundagai and Trove has the story.  DNA has already confirmed that My 3rd Great Grandfather John Pierse was the brother of Winifred Pierse who married William Carrigg, proving some researchers wrong!  My Great Great Grandmother Ellen Battye née Pierse actually got married at her Aunts house according to her marriage certificate so I knew some researchers were wrong when they claimed no relationship between Winifred and John! Ancestry ThruLines sent me to another tree that had Ellen marrying a Daniel Shoughron/Shoughran and dying in Gundagai in 1881 but had no sources or details.  I couldn’t find a death registration for her but a Trove search got me more information and confirmed everything.

Source: 
NEWS OF THE WEEK (1881, April 22). The Gundagai Times and Tumut, Adelong and Murrumbidgee District Advertiser (NSW : 1868 - 1931), p. 2. Retrieved from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article127638627
Transcript: 

On Saturday morning last an elderly woman named Ellen Shaugharoo, mother of Mrs. Carrigg, of this town, dropped dead in the street between the vicarage and Mr. Ethersey’s residence.  Her remains were removed to Mr. Wm. Carroll’s, where they were immediately examined by Drs. MCKillop and Ogg, who pronounced life to be extinct.  An inquest was subsequently held at the Criterion Hotel by Mr. C.W. Weekes, coroner, when Dr. Ogg deposed that death was the result of natural causes, and the jury found a verdict to that effect.


Source: 
ECCLESIASTICAL JURISDICTION. (1881, April 29). New South Wales Government Gazette (Sydney, NSW : 1832 - 1900), p. 2464. Retrieved from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article224295401
Transcript:

In the Supreme Court of New South Wales.
ECCLESIASTICAL JURISDICTION.

In the will of Ellen Shoughron, late of Adjonbilley, in the Colony of New South Wales, widow, deceased.

NOTICE is hereby given, that after the expiration of fourteen days from the publication of this notice, application will be made to this Honorable Court in its Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction, that probate of the last will and testament of the abovenamed Ellen Shoughron, deceased, may be granted to John Pierse, of Darbalard, in the Colony of New South Wales, farmer, son of the said deceased, and sole executor in the said will named.- 
Dated this 28th day of April, A.D. 1881.

RICHARD WICKSTEAD PERKINS,
Proctor for the said Executors,

By his Agent,- 
ROBERT WILLIAM ROBBERDS,
73, Castlereagh-Street, Sydney.
3012
Gundagai

6s. 6d.


I eventually found her death registration as well:

SHAUGHRWS  ELLEN
Registration number
7364/1881 
Father's Given Name(s)
UNKNOWN
Mother's Given Name(s)
UNKNOWN
District
GUNDAGAI

Source:  Death Registrations,  NSW Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages.  Retrieved from https://familyhistory.bdm.nsw.gov.au

Thank goodness for wildcard searches 😉

I have so many more questions about her now, a lot of great research resources to look into and a long weekend to do it in!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Trove Tuesday - The Murder of Patrick McCooey

These articles involve my 5th Great Grandmother Ann Puckeridge (nee Maund) and her son William Puckeridge (my half 4th Great grand Uncle).  Ann was born in England and married her first husband Joseph Puckeridge around 1796.  There are records of two children being baptised in St Marylebone, Middlesex,   England for this couple Sarah (1799-?) and James (1800-?).  Their lives took a turn in 1800, when Joseph was sentenced to death for stealing scotch ticking, this sentence was later remitted to transportation for Life.  In 1801 Joseph, the convict and Ann his free wife arrived in Australia on board the ship Earl Cornwallis , their English born children's fate is unknown.  They went on to have the following children in Australia: William (1802-1877), John (1804-1885), Ann Sawyer nee Puckeridge (1806-1882), Mary Ann (1809-1818), Richard (1812-1881), Joseph (1814-1857) and Henry (1817-1819).   Joseph worked as a brickmaker in Australia and died in Sydney in 1818.  In 1820 Ann married J

The Kendall Children.

I started this post a while ago and was going to finally finish and post it yesterday however our four grandchildren came over and I got sidetracked.  Our grandchildren range in age now from six down to one;  they are so full of life (each of them lights up a room when they enter it) and we feel extremely blessed to have them in our lives.  After spending the afternoon researching this post, their arrival made this tragedy even more poignant for me and so I appreciated their company even more than usual and hugged them a bit tighter too!  This morning I woke up to a cold, wet and windy Wagga day and the thought of three little girls out in August weather like this, in light weight dresses with no shoes or jumpers impacted on me even more. Those poor babies! One of the girls was found still clasping her doll that she had carried with her over the whole tragic journey. When my husband and I were looking around the Wagga Wagga Monumental Cemetery some time ago we came across a very sad he

Trove Tuesday - Death of a Centenarian

The year I turned twelve my Great Great Grandmother Flora Ann Worldon nee McDonnell passed away just two months short of her 105th birthday.  She was born at the Inn owned by her Father and Uncle at Five Mile Creek, Gundagai in 1875; the ruins of which can be still seen today near the 'Dog on the Tuckerbox' and lived a full and interesting life. Growing up she had always been part of the family folklore.  I have always known her to be my oldest ancestor at the time of their death but now it seems that my 5th Great Grandmother Ann Costello nee Hogan at 105 years of age has overtaken her for top ranking. There do seem to be some embellishments and discrepancies in the article however, she had been in Australia for only twenty nine years not over half a century and her immigration files have her birth year c.1798 rather than c.1782 that would be required for her to die in 1887 aged 105, so more research is required for verification of her exact age. Source: DEATH OF A CENT